AT&T Communications v. Bellsouth Communications, No. 00-16459
[…] AT&T, 525 U.S. at 371-73 & n.1, 119 S. Ct. at 726-27 & n.1. Second, it can buy access to network elements owned by incumbents on an unbundled basis by purchasing access to individual pieces of an incumbent's telecommunications network, such as local loops and local switching devices, that can then be used by the entrant to offer competing local services. 47 U.S.C. 251(c)(3) (unbundled access provision). Third, it can buy retail telephone services offered by incumbents and then resell these services to its own customers. 251(c)(4) (resale provision). Because the unbundled access provision and resale provision are particularly significant to this case, we will discuss each in turn.

Under the unbundled access provision, incumbent carriers have "the duty to provide[] to. . .[new entrants] nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis at any technically feasible point." 251(c)(3). "Network elements" are defined broadly to include any "facility or equipment used in the provision of a telecommunications service," as well as "features, functions, and capabilities provided" by any "facility or equipment." 153(29).