In re AT&T Corp.
[…] 3. "Streamlined" Access Tariffs

6. In the Telecommunications Act of 1996, [19] Congress provided all local exchange carriers, including rate-of-return carriers such as Vitelco, an alternative method for filing interstate access rates.[20] Under section 204(a)(3) of the Act, a rate-of-return carrier may file new or revised access rates on a "streamlined" basis.[21] Access rates that a carrier files pursuant to this provision "shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which the rates are filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action under paragraph (1) [47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1)] before the end of the 7-day or 15-day period, as appropriate."[22] Even if the carrier files a "streamlined" access tariff under section 204(a)(3), the carrier must still report its earnings periodically, and may still revise its rates during the course of the monitoring period, just as if the tariff had been filed under section 203. Moreover,