Taylor v. Clinchfield Coal Co.
[…] Also at the request of Clinchfield, Dr. Kress, a non-examining, non-treating physician, reviewed the medical records. His conclusion was that the claimant suffered from chronic bronchitis secondary to his cigarette smoking and obesity. Drs. Kanwal, Smiddy, and Garzon stated in their opinions that claimant's pulmonary impairment was of sufficient severity to preclude him from coal mine work or other comparable employment.

Claimant argues that application of the rebuttal provisions of the interim Labor regulations found under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 703.203(b) violates 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(2). Under Sec. 902(f)(2), "[c]riteria to be applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of ... any claim ... shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." At this point, we think the history of the dual system of application of the regulations bears repeating. It is described in the case of Broyles v.