United States v. Edling
[…] See United States v. Perez-Silvan , 861 F.3d 935, 943 (9th Cir. 2017) ; Camacho-Cruz v. Holder , 621 F.3d 941, 943 (9th Cir. 2010). Because the Nevada assault-with-a-deadly-weapon offense requires proof that the defendant placed the victim in fear of bodily harm through the use of (or present ability to use) a deadly weapon, it necessarily entails the use or threatened use of violent physical force against the person of another. It is therefore a categorical match for a crime of violence under the elements clause of § 4B1.2(a).

II. Robbery

Edling was convicted of robbery under Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.380, which renders unlawful the "taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property , or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) (emphasis added). We have italicized the language that is key to our analysis—the fact that robbery under Nevada law may be accomplished by creating fear of injury to property alone.