IN RE BANGOR & ARROSTOOK RR CO.
[…] Although participating railroads are expected, indeed required, to dispatch funds to the Clearinghouse as dictated by its monthly Net/Net Position Report, the Interline Settlement Rules authorize carriers to exercise setoff rights against one another directly when they are unable to resolve disputes by less confrontational means.8

Discussion
1. Setoff and § 553

The trustee contends that by way of the interline settlement system, each of the defendants, through setoff, reduced the amounts owed to it by BAR during the ninety days before the petition was filed. He invokes § 553(b) in an attempt to recapture for the estate the amounts by which each defendant improved its position during the critical period. Section 553(b) provides as follows:

(b)(1) Except with respect to a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(14), 365(h), 546(h), or 365(i)(2) of this title, if a creditor offsets a mutual debt owing to the debtor against a claim against the debtor on or within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition, then the trustee may recover from such creditor the amount so offset to the extent that any insufficiency on the date of such setoff is less than the insufficiency on the later of—
(A) 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and
(B) the first date during the 90 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition on which there is an insufficiency.
(2) In this subsection, "insufficiency" means amount, if any, by which a claim against the debtor exceeds a mutual debt owing to the debtor by the holder of such claim.

11 U.S.C. § 553(b) (emphasis added).

A right of setoff is grounded on the existence of "mutual debts."