Chemicals for Research & Industry v. Thornburgh
[…] First, defendants' actions do not appear to be authorized by statute. Second, if the statute were interpreted in such a manner as to authorize defendants' actions, the statute would not appear to comport with the requirements of the due process clause of the fifth amendment. At best, it would appear to the Court, at this juncture, that it would be necessary to add judicial gloss to the statute so that entities and individuals in plaintiff's position would be afforded constitutionally sufficient procedural due process.

1. Statutory Authorization

It appears unlikely that 21 U.S.C. section 830(b) authorizes the actions that defendants have taken with respect to plaintiff's suppliers. Section 830(b) in its entirety reads as follows:

(b) Reports to Attorney General
Each regulated person shall report to the Attorney General, in such form and manner as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation—
(1) any regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical, an uncommon method of payment or delivery, or any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of this subchapter;
(2) any proposed regulated transaction with a person whose description or other identifying characteristic the Attorney General furnishes in advance to the regulated person;
(3) any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed chemical under the control of the regulated person; and
(4) any regulated transaction in a tableting machine or an encapsulating machine.
Each report under paragraph (1) shall be made at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstance involved. A regulated person may not complete a transaction with a person whose description or identifying characteristic is furnished to the regulated person under paragraph (2) unless the transaction is approved by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall make available to regulated persons guidance documents describing transactions and circumstances for which reports are required under paragraph (1) and paragraph (3).

21 U.S.C. § 830(b) (emphasis added).