In re McCormick & Co., Inc., Pepper Prods. Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] (6) Inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package (e.g., where some minimum package size is necessary to accommodate required food labeling (excluding any vignettes or other nonmandatory designs or label information), discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or accommodate tamper-resistant devices).

21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a) (emphasis added); see also Misleading Containers; Nonfunctional Slack-Fill , 58 Fed. Reg. 64123-01, 64126 (Dec. 6, 1993) ("[T]he exceptions in § 100.100(a) provide only for that amount of slack-fill that is necessary to accomplish a specific function."). Federal law deems "non-functional slack-fill" in "[a] container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents" "to be filled as to be misleading," 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a), which is a violation of the federal law prohibiting the "misbranding" of foods. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(d) ("[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded–... [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.").2

B. State Laws