S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. v. Charnota
[…] The scienter was the gist of the action." Harvey v. Buchanan , 121 Ga. 384, 385, 49 S.E. 281 (1904). See also Steagald v. Eason , 300 Ga. 717, 719, 797 S.E.2d 838 (2017) ("Even when it is shown that a dog is, in fact, vicious or dangerous, proof that its owner or keeper knows of the peculiar propensities that render the dog in question vicious or dangerous is an essential element of a lawsuit under OCGA § 51-2-7."); Conway v. Grant , 88 Ga. 40, 41, 13 S.E. 803 (1891) ("The ferocious character of the dogs and the knowledge of the owner are sufficiently alleged."). In 1985, the General Assembly amended the statute by adding the second sentence: "In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance ... and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash."5 Relying on Johnston v. Warendh , 252 Ga.