S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. v. Charnota
[…] On the day of the attack, Tucker had apparently escaped from the S&S Towing lot and was not on a leash or under the control of a person as required by the Paulding County Code.2

Charnota filed a complaint for damages against the Sealses, individually, and S&S Towing (collectively "S&S Towing"). Charnota asserted several causes of action, including a claim for liability under OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.

(Emphasis supplied.)