Matter of Guardianship & Estate of DRG
[…] DISCUSSION

"The district court enjoys broad discretionary powers in determining questions of child custody."1 This court will not disturb the district court's exercise of discretion unless the discretion is abused.2 "However, this court must be satisfied that the district court's decision was based upon appropriate reasons."3

To aid the court in making guardianship decisions, the Nevada Legislature has established guidelines in NRS 159.061. NRS 159.061(1) provides, in part, that "[t]he parents of a minor, or either parent, if qualified and suitable, are preferred over all others for appointment as guardian for the minor." Parental preference, provided in NRS 159.061(1), is a presumption that must be overcome before a court can grant guardianship to a non-parent.4