St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Cunningham
[…] The liability of Mast Lumber Company was based upon the theory of Respondeat Superior. Subsequent to trial in the state courts, a judgment was rendered against said Lumber Company on the 29th day of June, 1955. An appeal was taken and subsequently dismissed. The remittitur dismissing the appeal is dated August 22, 1956. On the 17th day of August, 1956, the judgment was paid. On the 23rd day of August, 1956, appellant as subrogee of Mast Lumber Company brought the instant suit to recoup its losses against appellees, employees of Mast involved in the accident, under California Labor Code § 2865, which provides that "an employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer."

The trial court dismissed the suit on the ground that the statute of limitations had run.