Seattle Trust & Savings Bank v. Bank of California, NA
[…] Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 85 S. Ct. 792, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965); Ramapo Bank v. Camp, 425 F.2d 333, 341 (3rd Cir.) cert. denied, 400 U.S. 828, 91 S.Ct. 57, 27 L.Ed.2d 58 (1970). We consider the record before us to establish a proper determination by the District Court of the applicable law, and, hence, to have been a de novo review of the Comptroller's legal determination.

Appellants' principal contention is that the Bank of California is prohibited from opening a branch in Seattle, Washington, by the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c), which provides in applicable part as follows :

"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches : (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks." Italics added. 12 U.S.C.A. § 36(c).

In appellants' view, the legislative history and obvious purpose of this section of the Act is contrary to the decision of the Comptroller that the Bank of California is "situated" in Seattle, Washington.