Chatwal Hotels & Resorts LLC v. Dollywood Co., 14–cv–8679 CM.
[…] See Best Van Lines, 490 F.3d at 244.

In New York, there are two ways to establish personal jurisdiction over a defendant: (1) “general jurisdiction” under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 ; and (2) “specific jurisdiction” under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302. Chatwal claims that this court may exercise both general and specific jurisdiction over the defendants. (Plaintiff's Opposition at 4–10.)

A. The Plaintiff Fails to Establish General Jurisdiction Under CPLR § 301

Under CPLR § 301, a New York court “may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” Section 301 preserves the notion that a court may exercise general jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary defendant if the defendant is “engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of ‘doing business' here as to warrant a finding of its ‘presence’ in this jurisdiction.” Landoil Res.