Dugan & McNamara v. Clark
[…] The primary issue, however, is whether the order denying the motion to quash the subpoena duces tecum is an applicable order.
The revised Judicial Code, Title 28 U.S. A. § 1291, provides that "The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions * * *". As such, it conforms to the former Section 128 (a) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 28 U.S.C.A. § 225(a), which provided: "The circuit courts of appeal shall have appellate jurisdiction to review by appeal final decisions * * *". The element of finality in the action of the lower court