HJ Russell & Co. v. Manuel
[…] Consequently, the court found Russell in contempt.

1. Russell first asserts that the magistrate court's order is void because it lacked the subject matter jurisdiction to provide equitable relief, i.e., ordering Russell to perform repairs. Russell argues that we must therefore reverse the superior court's order finding it in contempt, because an order which is void for lack of jurisdiction cannot form the basis of a contempt proceeding. See In re Estate of Adamson, 215 Ga.App. 613, 451 S.E.2d 501 (1994). We disagree.

OCGA § 15-10-2 provides that a magistrate court "shall have jurisdiction and power over ... [t]he issuance of summons, trial of issues, and issuance of writs and judgments in dispossessory proceedings and distress warrant proceedings as provided in Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 44." Articles 3 and 4 of Title 44 relate to dispossessory and distress warrant proceedings. See OCGA §§ 44-7-50 et seq.; § 44-7-70 et seq. OCGA § 44-7-53(b) authorizes a magistrate court to try a contested dispossessory case, and OCGA § 44-7-55 outlines the following judgments that can be obtained: