United States v. Rose
[…] The Defendants' § 2255 motions asserted that their convictions under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-2(a) are not convictions for violent felonies under the force clause.1 The Defendants therefore argued that they do not have the three predicate convictions necessary support their 15-year-plus sentences under ACCA. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-2(a) establishes, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery that results in serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a felony assault." Id. The statute does not expressly identify the mental state necessary to commit A/BDW. This ends up complicating things.

B.