896 F.3d 1094 (9th Cir. 2018), 16-15728, Allen v. Milas
[…] Kerry v. Din, __ U.S. __, 135 S.Ct. 2128, 2140, 192 L.Ed.2d 183 (2015) (Kennedy, J., concurring) (quoting Mandel, 408 U.S. at 770, 92 S.Ct. 2576). The court characterized the consular officers statutory citations and references to the convictions triggering Mrs. Allens exclusion as precisely such legitimate and bona fide reasons, and dismissed Allens petition for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted.
Allen appeals. We have appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and we review this question of law de novo .
II
Section 1201(g)(3) of Title 8 provides that no visa shall be issued if "the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law." In accord with this provision, the consular officer here advised Mrs.