Hinojosa v. Horn
[…] The district court rejected Villafranca’s petition because it concluded she was not appealing a final agency action. By contrast, it rejected Hinojosa’s petition because it concluded there was an adequate alternative means of receiving judicial review under 8 U.S.C. § 1503. Both grounds provide independent bases to reject an APA claim. See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Herman , 176 F.3d 283, 287 (5th Cir. 1999) (finality requirement); Bowen v. Massachusetts , 487 U.S. 879, 903, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988) (no other adequate remedy requirement).

Section 1503 outlines the process by which individuals can receive judicial review of the denial of "a right or privilege as a national of the United States" by a government official, department or independent agency "upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States."

8 U.S.C. §§ 1503(a), (b). On appeal, both Villafranca and Hinojosa challenge the dismissal of their APA claims by arguing that the procedures under 8 U.S.C. § 1503 are inadequate.1 We disagree.