Richardson v. Z&H Constr., LLC
[…] I.C. §§ 72-201, 72-209, and 72-211 ; Kolar, 142 Idaho at 351-52, 127 P.3d at 967-68. This is known as the "exclusive remedy rule." Robison v. Bateman-Hall, Inc., 139 Idaho 207, 209, 76 P.3d 951, 953 (2003).

The Idaho Worker's Compensation Law does not extinguish tort liability against a "third party" nor is the right to compensation affected by the fact that a "third party" may be held responsible for monetary damages. Rather, the Worker's Compensation Law dictates who is not considered a "third party" for the purposes of the statute. Section 72-223(1) states:

The right to compensation under this law shall not be affected by the fact that the injury, occupational disease or death is caused under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages therefor, such person so liable being referred to as the third party. Such third party shall not include those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code ; nor include the owner or lessee of premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reasons, is not the direct employer of the workmen there employed.

I.C. § 72-223(1). Thus, in many cases presented to this Court, determining who qualifies as a "third party" is central to the outcome. This analysis often includes a "statutory employer" analysis to determine if an employer meets the Worker's Compensation Law's definition of employer.