J & M Sec., LLC v. Aziz
[…] Missouri has two statutes of limitations generally relating to contract actions. See Hughes Dev. Co. v. Omega Realty Co. , 951 S.W.2d 615, 616 (Mo. banc 1997). Section 516.120(1), the primary statute of limitations for contract disputes, provides that "[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied" must be brought within five years. Section 516.110(1) provides an exception: "An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" must be brought within ten years. See Rolwing v. Nestle Holdings, Inc. , 437 S.W.3d 180, 182 (Mo. banc 2014). In other words, section 516.110(1) ’s ten-year limitation period "applies when a plaintiff files suit to enforce a written promise to pay money."