Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. Williams
[…] Compl. ¶ 69. If an eligible applicant does have private insurance, the manufacturer may determine whether the individual's needs are better met through the manufacturer's co-payment assistance program. Id. ¶ 68. If it determines the manufacturer's assistance program better addresses the individual's needs, the manufacturer "shall inform the individual and provide the individual with the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy." Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(c). Otherwise, it must provide the individual with a statement of eligibility. Compl. ¶ 68; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(b).
When presented an eligibility statement, pharmacies order insulin from the manufacturer, and the manufacturer must "send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin ... at no charge to the individual or pharmacy." Compl. ¶ 70; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(c). The pharmacy is allowed to charge the applicant a co-payment "not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply" to cover "the pharmacy's costs for processing and dispensing" the insulin. Compl. ¶ 70; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(e). The manufacturer does not receive any amount of the co-payment. This process may be repeated throughout a full year of eligibility, and the manufacturer must continue to send "an additional 90-day supply of the product ... at no charge to the individual or pharmacy." Compl. ¶ 71; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(f).
The second program is the Urgent Need Program. Compl. ¶ 72. The program requires manufacturers to provide a thirty-day supply of free insulin to individuals who meet eligibility criteria.3 Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 2(a)-(b). When an applicant submits an application with a valid prescription, the pharmacy must dispense a thirty-day supply of insulin to the individual. Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(c).
After dispensing insulin, the pharmacy submits a claim for payment to the manufacturer or the manufacturer's vendor. Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(d). The manufacturer must either "reimburse the pharmacy in an amount that covers the pharmacy's acquisition cost" or else "send to the pharmacy a replacement supply of the same insulin as dispensed in the amount dispensed." Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(d). Pharmacies may collect an insulin co-payment form from the individual in an amount not to exceed thirty-five dollars for the thirty-day supply. Compl. ¶ 74; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(e). The manufacturer does not receive any of the co-payment amount. Compl. ¶ 74.
PhRMA claims it will incur significant expenses by giving away free insulin and administering both programs. Id. ¶ 75. Moreover, if a manufacturer does not comply with the programs and other statutory requirements, the Board of MNSure may assess penalties. Id. ¶ 76; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 10(a)-(b).
The Act governs all insulin manufacturers unless one of two exceptions applies. Compl. ¶ 77. First, manufacturers with an "annual gross revenue of $2,000,000 or less from insulin sales in Minnesota" are exempt under the Act. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 1(c). Second, if the wholesale acquisition cost (WAC) of a manufacturer's insulin product "is $8 or less per milliliter or applicable National Council for Prescription Drug Plan billing unit, for the entire assessment time period, adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index," then the product is exempt. Compl. ¶ 77; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 1(d). Neither exception applies to PhRMA's members. Compl. ¶ 78.
On June 30, 2020, PhRMA filed this suit alleging that the Act's programs violate the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment.