Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Urrutia (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.)
[…] Defendants generally characterize the Act's provisions as aspirational or conditional and contend that the issues raised by the Oversight Board are not ripe for adjudication. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction of this adversary proceeding pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 2166.

1. PROMESA

On June 30, 2016, Congress enacted PROMESA to address Puerto Rico's "fiscal emergency" created by a "combination of severe economic decline, and, at times, accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing." PROMESA § 405, 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m). PROMESA provided for the establishment of the Oversight Board. PROMESA § 101, 48 U.S.C. § 2121. "The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets." Id. § 2121(a).