U.S. v. Smith
[…] At the suppression hearing before Magistrate Judge Foschio, Judge Violante testified that although he swore Evans prior to discussing the details surrounding the investigation of the Apartment, the CI was never sworn. Evans testified, however, that when he was sworn by Judge Violante, the CI also raised his hand and therefore was also sworn. Judge Violante further stated that he considered the proceedings before him to have been conducted in accordance with N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law Sec. 690.40(1) (McKinney 1984) as he understood it, and in particular that Evans' affidavit applying for the search warrant satisfied the requirement of Sec. 690.40(1) that Evans' "examination ... be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court."

Judge Violante testified that the CI was not sworn "because I had no stenographer and I wasn't going to rely on him and I had no tape recorder."