Queenan v. Mays
[…] Neither claim is well-founded.

The practice of requiring claims to be filed within a reasonable time, of which notice is given by publication, is a convenient one calculated to facilitate the speedy administration of insolvent estates. But failure to file a claim within the time specified in the notice is not in itself a bar. Section 193, 12 U.S.C.A., simply directs the Comptroller to notify creditors, by advertising for three months, to present their claims. It does not fix the time within which claims may be presented. Section 194 directs the Comptroller, from time to time, to "make a ratable dividend of the money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction." The statute therefore is not one of limitations. Nor does the notice given so recite; it simply notifies creditors to present their claims to the receiver within 90 days "or they may be disallowed." But both by statute, 12 U.S.C.A. § 194, and by decision, Bank of Bethel v.