Center Video Indus. Co., Inc. v. Roadway Package System, Inc., 95-2345
[…] A review of their characteristics reveals certain essential similarities that convince us that the instrument Roadway accepted cannot be considered a "similar instrument" under its tariff.

Cash

Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(4) defines "cash" as "United States coins and currency, including Federal Reserve Notes." This is no surprise, nor is it terribly useful. Roadway did not mistake the disputed instrument for cash. The pertinent question presented by Roadway's tariff is what similar instruments are acceptable substitutes for cash.

Cashier's Check

Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(5) defines "cashier's check" as "any check which--(A) is drawn on a depository institution; (B) is signed by an officer or employee of such depository institution; and (C) is a direct obligation of such depository institution." Black's Law Dictionary defines "cashier's check" as "a check drawn by the bank upon itself and issued by an authorized officer of a bank, directed to another person evidencing [the] fact that [the] payee is authorized to demand and receive from the bank, upon presentation, the amount of money