Center Video Indus. Co., Inc. v. Roadway Package System, Inc., 95-2345
[…] Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 319 N.E.2d 753, 756 (1974). By issuing a cashier's check a bank "creates a primary obligation on behalf of the bank to the payee named on the check." Computer Works, Inc. v. CNA Ins. Cos., 757 P.2d 167, 168 (Colo.Ct.App.1988). In short, the cashier's check is a direct obligation of the bank itself for the face amount payable to the designated payee.

Certified Check

Title 12 U.S.C. § 4001(6) defines "certified check" as "any check with respect to which a depository institution certifies that--(A) the signature on the check is genuine; and (B) such depository institution has set aside funds which (i) are equal to the amount of the check; and (ii) will be used only to pay such check." "Certification of a check is acceptance." Skipper Marine Elec., Inc. v.