Cameron County v. Alvarado
[…] Under Texas procedure, appeals are allowed only from final orders or judgments. Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex.1992); North East Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Aldridge, 400 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tex.1966). Unless a statute specifically authorizes an interlocutory appeal, Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only over final judgments. Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex.1985) (orig. proceeding); Aldridge, 400 S.W.2d at 895. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 51.014 (Vernon Supp.1995) specifically allows appeal of various interlocutory orders, including an order that "(5) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state[.]" The supreme court has held that § 51.014(5) provides that the denial of a summary judgment motion may be appealed if it "is based on an assertion of" qualified immunity. City of Houston v. Kilburn, 849 S.W.2d 810, 812 (Tex.1993) (per curiam) (emphasis in original); City of Mission v.