United States v. Bankston, 16-10124
[…] "But if the statute of conviction sweeps more broadly than the generic crime,"—i.e., if the statute criminalizes more conduct than the federal standard covers—"a conviction under that law cannot categorically count as a qualifying predicate even if the defendant actually committed the offense in its generic form." United States v. Brown , 879 F.3d 1043, 1047 (9th Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).2

Here, Bankston’s state statute of conviction was California’s robbery statute, California Penal Code § 211. Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal.