Lightfoot v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Wisehart in the jury's presence. Even accepting the defendants' position regarding the admissibility of the evidence at issue and the propriety of Mr. Wisehart's comments, they do not amount to prejudice so extreme as to warrant a new trial.
The defendants' arguments in favor of a new trial on the issue of damages is unnecessary in light of the law with respect to excessive verdicts and remittiturs. Based on the law, a remittitur is appropriate. Looking at New York law, the standard spelled out in CPLR § 5501(c) is pretty well established as applicable to trial and appellate courts and reads in pertinent part that "an award is excessive if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation." See Prunty v. YMCA of Lockport Inc., 206 A.D.2d 911, 616 N.Y.S.2d 117 (4th Dep't 1994). In analyzing the issue in Prunty, the Fourth Department wrote Prunty, 206 A.D.2d at 912, 616...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Nyman v. F.D.I.C.