Kramlich v. Hale
[…] Combining the lack of clarity with the inter-relatedness of the issues and entities, the Court finds that the arbitration clauses in the two Operating Agreements are sufficient to send all of the issues to arbitration."
II

[¶ 6] The Kramlichs argue the district court erred as a matter of law in ordering arbitration because the partnership agreement did not contain an arbitration clause.

[¶ 7] The parties do not dispute that North Dakota's Uniform Arbitration Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 32–29.3, applies in this case. Under N.D.C.C. § 32–29.3–06(2), "[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." When a court is requested to determine the applicability of an arbitration clause, the court conducts a summary proceeding based on the parties' pleadings, discovery, affidavits, and other evidence, documentary or oral, if necessary.