Gilday & Assocs., P.C. v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] In cases as this, however, where the question is whether the complaining party is the proper person to invoke the power of administrative review, the judicial doctrine of standing does not apply. See, e.g., Huffman v. Office of Env't Adjudication, 811 N.E.2d 806, 809 (Ind. 2004) (explaining that the judicial doctrine of standing does not apply to administrative proceedings). Instead, Section 15-1.1, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3 ("Section 15-3"), and Section 26-1.1 control because they confer the authority to pursue an administrative proceeding before the Indiana Board. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a) (2018) ; IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-3(a) (2019) (amended 2020);2 IND. CODE § 6-1.1-26-1.1(a) (2018).

When Gilday filed its Form 130s with the PTABOA, Section 15-1.1 stated, in relevant part, that "[a] taxpayer may appeal an assessment of a taxpayer's tangible property by filing a notice in writing with the ... county assessor[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provided that the appeal could raise any claim of error related to the omission of a deduction, a mathematical error, or the legality of a property tax. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a). In...

To continue reading