Greenwood Gaming & Entm't, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Parx also gave away tickets to attend live concerts and entertainment performances by artists such as Jay-Z, Beyonce, Justin Timberlake, and Lady Gaga. Stipulations of Fact at 7-8.

In 2016, Greenwood filed a petition for refund with the Board of Appeals of the Department of Revenue ("Board of Appeals") for the calendar year 2014, contending that it was entitled under Section 1103 of the Gaming Act to exclude from the taxable revenue attributable to its table games and slot machines the value of all cash and personal property it distributed to the players of those games.

Section 1103 defines the gross revenue derived from table games and slot machines, which is subject to state taxation. "Gross table game revenue" is defined, in relevant part, as "[c]ash or cash equivalents received in the playing of a table game" minus "[t]he actual cost paid by the certificate holder for any personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a table game. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services ." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (emphasis added). Similarly, "[g]ross terminal revenue" is defined, in relevant part, as "cash or cash equivalent wagers received by a slot machine" minus "[a]ny personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a slot machine. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services. " Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, the definition of both gross table game revenue ("GTGR") and gross terminal revenue ("GTR") excludes from a casino's taxable revenue "personal property" it has distributed to players of table games and slot machines, respectively. Greenwood Gaming v.