Nucorp Energy, Inc., In re
[…] In re Jet Florida Systems, Inc., 861 F.2d 1555, 1558-59 (11th Cir.1988). Here, the sum of $101,681.57 was transferred to the creditor, and the resulting release of the right to file a lien provided no new value whatever. Therefore, the payment was a preference and did not come within the exception of section 547(c)(1). 4

II.

Milchem also asserts that the transfers are excepted from avoidance under section 547(c)(6), which provides that a trustee may not avoid a transfer "that is the fixing of the statutory lien that is not avoidable under section 545 of this title." Section 545(2) provides:

[The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien--]

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists[.]

There is no dispute that Milchem's lien is a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
48 cases
  • In re Claussen
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of South Dakota
    • September 26, 1990
    ...85 (1978); H.R.Rep.