Mont. Envtl. Info. Ctr. v. Thomas
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). "These revisions need not be wholesale recastings of [Implementation Plans]; instead, the [Clean Air Act] allows the states to submit, and [the] Agency to review, piecemeal amendments dealing with discrete [Implementation Plan] provisions, leaving most of the plan untouched." Safe Air , 488 F.3d at 1092 (citation omitted).

In addition, Implementation Plans must comply with the Clean Air Act’s Prevention of Significant Deterioration program (PSD program). See 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(1) ("[E]ach applicable State Implementation Plan ... shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air quality.").