Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Fleming
[…] Id. § 26-7A-14. The statute also requires a temporary custody hearing within 48 hours after the child is taken into custody to determine whether temporary custody should be continued. Id. § 26-7A-15. The parties describe this proceeding as the "48-hour hearing." South Dakota circuit courts have original jurisdiction over these proceedings. Id. § 26-7A-2.

Under South Dakota law, at the 48-hour hearing, "the court shall consider the evidence of the need for continued temporary custody of the child in keeping with the best interests of the child." Id. § 26-7A-18. The 48-hour hearings are "conducted under rules prescribed by the court," and neither the rules of civil procedure nor the rules of evidence apply. Id. § 26-7A-56. "The rules may be designed by the court to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment, and the past and present physical, mental, and moral condition of the child and the child’s parents, guardian, and custodian." Id.

At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the court may order release of the child to his or her family or continued custody "under the terms and conditions for duration and placement that the court requires."