Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Fleming
[…] Id. § 26-7A-56. "The rules may be designed by the court to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment, and the past and present physical, mental, and moral condition of the child and the child’s parents, guardian, and custodian." Id.

At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the court may order release of the child to his or her family or continued custody "under the terms and conditions for duration and placement that the court requires." Id. § 26-7A-19. If the court orders a child to remain in state custody after the 48-hour hearing, but has not determined that the child is abused or neglected, then South Dakota requires the court to "review the child’s temporary custody placement at least once every sixty days." Id. § 26-7A-19(2).

The plaintiffs in this case are two Indian Tribes—the Oglala Sioux Tribe and the Rosebud Sioux Tribe—and a class of individual plaintiffs represented by Madonna Pappan and Lisa Young.