Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Fleming
[…] We thus vacate the court’s orders granting partial summary judgment and declaratory and injunctive relief, and remand with instructions to dismiss the claims that gave rise to the orders.1

I.

South Dakota law establishes a process for the removal of children from their homes in exigent circumstances. See S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-1 et seq . A law enforcement officer may take a child into temporary state custody without a court order if the officer reasonably believes that there is an "imminent danger to the child’s life or safety and there is no time to apply for a court order." Id. § 26-7A-12(4). Alternatively, a court may order that the State take temporary custody of a child upon application by a state’s attorney, DSS social worker, or law enforcement officer. The application must set forth "good cause to believe ... [t]here exists an imminent danger to the child’s life or safety and immediate removal of the child from the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian appears to be necessary for the protection of the child." Id. § 26-7A-13(1)(b).

The State may not hold a child in temporary custody for longer than 48 hours, excluding weekends and court holidays, unless it files a petition for temporary custody.