Cousin v. McWherter
[…] The defendants contend that the state interest in maintaining the method of electing judges with their jurisdiction being coextensive with the electorate outweighs any dilution, and that the plaintiffs are entitled to no relief.

Pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-2-506(11)(A), the Eleventh Judicial Circuit consists of "nine incumbent trial court judges and the district attorney currently residing in Hamilton County who shall continue to serve the Eleventh Judicial District in their respective capacities." Pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-2-502 "each trial judge shall continue to be officially known and designated as either a chancellor, circuit court judge, criminal court judge, or law and equity court judge depending upon the provision to which he or she was elected or appointed prior to June 1, 1984."

In Hamilton County there are four Circuit Court judges, three Criminal Court judges, and two Chancery Court judges of the Eleventh Judicial Circuit, and three General Sessions Court judges. All judges are elected at-large, county-wide to eight-year terms. Tenn. Const. Art.