Aitken v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] Fortunately, because the underlying purposes of the lien statute and the broader objectives of the workers' compensation scheme are clear and well understood, we are able to reach a reasonable interpretation of the law that comports with legislative intent without having to address the foregoing constitutional challenges.

B. Interpreting the Lien Statute

In addition to collecting workers' compensation benefits, an injured employee may sue a third party who caused or contributed to his or her injuries. A.R.S. § 23-1023(A). If the employee successfully recovers against the third party tortfeasor, § 23-1023(C) allows the employer or its carrier to assert a lien on the recovery. This lien applies to "the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys' fees." A.R.S. § 23-1023(C).