U.S. v. Donahue Industries, Inc.
[…] The applicable Treasury Regulation provides that a "[l]evy may be made by serving a notice of levy." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6331-1(a)(1) (1989). Therefore, the levy in this case was made in September 1983--well within the six year time limit of section 6502(a)(1).

The bank argues, however, that to "levy" for purposes of the statute of limitations, the government had to seize the bank's property, rather than properly serve a notice of levy, as it did in this case. The bank rests this argument on 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6502(b), which provides that "[t]he date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given." Section 6335(a), in turn, states in relevant part: