U.S. v. Donahue Industries, Inc.
[…] 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(a). Since the government never physically seized the property, the bank argues, the government did not satisfy the statute of limitations.

The bank misinterprets the statute and regulations by failing to distinguish between levies on tangible property and levies on intangible property. There is no question that the government has authority to levy upon both tangible and intangible property. The statute defines levy as "the power of distraint and seizure by any means," 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6331(b) (emphasis added), and explicitly provides that levy may be made upon "property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible )." Id. (emphasis added); see also 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("The district director may levy upon any property, or rights to property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible....").

The government cannot physically seize intangible property. The regulations, therefore, clearly provide for levy by proper service of notice.