Friendly Vill. Nursing & Rehab, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] See § 108.16(8). If the previous employer has a high amount of account experience, then the transferee will likely benefit from succeeding that experience as, generally, the more account experience a business has, the lower its contribution to the unemployment-insurance fund. See § 108.18. The Employer Registration Report, however, does not state those implications directly. The closest it gets is a question that asks whether the new business acquired its "activity from a previous employer," borrowing from the language of § 108.16(8)(a). See § 108.16(8)(a) ("[A] business is deemed transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer ... is transferred in whole or in part ...."). In any event, the Employer Registration Report is not part of the statutory requirements for succeeding a previous owner's unemployment-account experience; those requirements are laid out in § 108.16(8)(b)4.5