Air Alliance Hous. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] I.

A.

In 1990, Congress amended the CAA, and addressed among other things multiple high-profile chemical accidents that harmed workers, local communities, and the environment. See 136 CONG. REC. S16,899, S16,926–27 (1990) (Conf. Rep.). Section 112(r) of the 1990 Amendments, "Prevention of Accidental Releases," provides that "[i]t shall be the objective of the regulations and programs authorized under this subsection to prevent the accidental release and to minimize the consequences of any such release of any [listed substance] or any other extremely hazardous substance." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1). "Accidental release" is defined as "an unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air from a stationary source." Id. § 7412(r)(2)(A). Congress also established the Chemical Safety Board ("CSB") to investigate major accidental releases and issue reports to EPA "recommending measures to reduce the likelihood or the consequences of accidental releases and proposing corrective steps to make chemical [industrial processes] as safe and free from risk of injury as is possible." Id. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(ii). "Whenever the [CSB] submits a recommendation with respect to accidental releases to [EPA], the Administrator shall respond to such recommendation ... not later than 180 days after receipt," indicating whether EPA will "initiate a rulemaking or issue such orders as are necessary to implement the recommendation in full or in part, pursuant to any timetable contained in the recommendation." Id. § 7412(r)(6)(I). If the Administrator decides not to implement the CSB’s recommendation in whole or part, "including any variation from the schedule contained in the recommendation," the Administrator must provide a statement "setting forth the reasons for such determination." Id.

Section 7412(r)(7) authorizes EPA to "promulgate release prevention, detection, and correction requirements which may include monitoring, record-keeping, reporting, training, vapor recovery, secondary containment, and other design, equipment, work practice, and operational requirements." Id. § 7412(r)(7)(A). "Regulations promulgated pursuant to this subparagraph shall have an effective date, as determined by the Administrator, assuring compliance as expeditiously as practicable." Id. That section also requires EPA to "promulgate reasonable regulations and appropriate guidance to provide, to the greatest extent practicable, for the prevention and detection of accidental releases of regulated substances and for response to such releases by the owners or operators of the sources of such releases," and requires that such regulations "be applicable to a

906 F.3d 1054

stationary source 3 years after the date of promulgation." Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(i).