Mejia v. Davis
[…] The jury sentenced Mejia to the maximum penalty available under the law—life in prison and a $10,000 fine. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.32 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment ... for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years" and may be "punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.").

C.

Mejia's conviction was affirmed on direct appeal. Mejia v. State , No. 13-99-160-CR, 2000 WL 34252057 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi June 1, 2000, pet. ref'd).