Gulf Life Ins. Co. v. Folsom
[…] O.C.G.A. Sec. 13-1-13 provides that:

Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property....

Gulf appealed this decision, arguing that another Georgia Code provision, O.C.G.A. Sec. 23-2-32(b) conflicted with the result reached by application of Sec. 13-1-13. O.C.G.A. Sec. 23-2-32(b) provides that "relief may be granted, even in cases of negligence by the complainant, if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby."

We agreed that there appeared to be a conflict between O.C.G.A. Sec. 23-2-32(b) and O.C.G.A. Sec. 13-1-13. Unable to find a Georgia case addressing or resolving this conflict, we certified the following question to the Georgia Supreme Court.