Parrott v. HQ, Inc.
[…] The ALJ found that Claimant failed to carry his burden of proof that he sustained an injury on December 16, 1992, and also failed to establish that he had given proper notice of that injury to Employer. The Commission adopted and affirmed the ALJ's findings. This appeal followed.

Point I(A): Employer's Alleged Non-Compliance With § 287.127

In Point I(A), Claimant challenges the Commission's ruling that denied him benefits because of his failure to give Employer written notice of his alleged December 16, 1992, injury within the time limits of § 287.420. Section 287.420 reads:

"No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall invalidate it unless the commission finds that the employer was in fact misled and prejudiced thereby."