Parrott v. HQ, Inc.
[…] The purpose of the § 287.420 notice requirement "is to give the employer a timely opportunity to investigate the facts and promptly furnish medical attention to the employee to minimize the injury." Hillenburg v. Lester E. Cox Medical Center, 879 S.W.2d 652, 655 (Mo.App.1994).

In this case, Claimant admitted he gave no written notice of the injury within thirty days after December 16, 1992. Nevertheless, he contends in Point I(A) that the Commission erred in denying his claim for want of timely notice under § 287.420 because of Employer's failure to substantially comply with § 287.127. Claimant argues that the Commission did not consider or apply the latter provision.

Section 287.127 provides, in part:

"1. Beginning January 1, 1993, all employers shall post a notice at their place of employment, in a sufficient number of places on the premises to assure that such notice will reasonably be seen by all employees. An employer for whom services are performed by individuals who may not reasonably be expected to see a posted notice shall notify each such employee in writing of the contents of such notice. The notice shall include:

"....

"(2) That employees must report all injuries immediately to the employer ... and that the employee may lose the right to receive compensation if the injury ... is not reported within thirty days...." (Emphasis ours.)