Martínez-Rodríguez v. Giles
[…] A person granted a TN Visa may be admitted "for a period not to exceed three years." Id. § 214.6(e). The visa may be extended for additional periods of up to three years upon application of the "United States employer" of the beneficiary or, in the case of a foreign employer, the "United States entity" for which the work is performed. Id. § 214.6(h)(1). So long as the alien remains qualified for a TN Visa and "continues to be engaged in TN business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a professional level," there "is no specific limit" on the number of extensions that may be granted. Id. § 214.6(h)(1)(iv).

A Mexican citizen must apply for the TN Visa "at a United States consular office" and "must present documentation sufficient to satisfy the consular officer ... [1] that the applicant is seeking entry to the United States to engage in business activities for a United States employer[ ] or entity[ ] at a professional level, and [2] that the applicant meets the criteria to perform at such a professional level." 8 C.F.R. § 214.6(d)(3). The proof "may be in the form of a letter from the prospective employer[ ] in the United States, and must be supported by diplomas, degrees or membership in a professional organization." Id. § 214.6(d)(3)(ii). The documentation must also address and "fully affirm" the following five points:

(1) the qualifying "profession" from the list in Appendix 1603.D.1;
(2) a "description of the professional activities, including a brief summary of daily job duties, if appropriate, in which the applicant will engage in [sic ] for the United States employer/entity";
(3) the "anticipated length of stay";
(4) the "educational qualifications or appropriate credentials" demonstrating that the alien "has professional level status"; and
(5) the "arrangements for remuneration for services to be rendered."

Id. § 214.6(d)(3)(ii)(A)(E).