Mun. Trust & Sav. Bank v. Moriarty
[…] Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205 , 216 Ill. 2d 455, 473, 297 Ill.Dec. 221, 837 N.E.2d 1 (2005). The plain language of the statute remains the best indication of this intent. Id. As statutory interpretation presents a question of law, our standard of review is de novo. Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore , 2021 IL 125785, ¶ 18, 450 Ill.Dec. 648, 182 N.E.3d 94. We apply the same standard to a section 2-1401 petition dismissed on purely legal grounds. People v. Thompson , 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 25, 398 Ill.Dec. 74, 43 N.E.3d 984.

¶ 19 Section 2-202 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"Persons authorized to serve process; Place of service; Failure to make return.
(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. In matters where the county or State is an interested party, process may be served by a special investigator appointed by the State's Attorney of the county ***. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 ***. ***
* * *
(b) Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process. An officer may serve summons in his or her official capacity outside his or her county, but fees for mileage outside the county of the officer cannot be taxed as costs. The person serving the process in a foreign county may make return by mail." 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a), (b) (West 2016).

¶ 20 Plaintiff asserts that, reading the two subsections together, the correct interpretation is that the county in which the lawsuit is filed controls the authority of the process server, not the county in which service is made.