Elias v. Connett
[…] The deficiency notice requirements of sections 6212 and 6213 are limited to taxes imposed under subtitles A and B of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code"). Shaw v. United States, 331 F.2d 493, 494-96 (9th Cir.1964); accord Souther v. Mihlbachler, 701 F.2d 131, 132 (10th Cir.1983) (per curiam). Section 6682(c), a part of subtitle F of the Code, provides that "[s]ubchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in respect to the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by subsection [6682(a) ]." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6682(c).

The record lends some support to the IRS's argument. The clerk's record contains certificates of assessment indicating that the only assessments against Elias for 1981 and 1982 were for section 6682 penalties.