Montoya v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 89-6122
[…] Court | United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (10th Circuit) |
Alfred Montoya, pro se.
Robert E. Mydans, Interim U.S. Atty., and Debra A. Woods, Asst. U.S. Atty., Oklahoma City, Okl., on the briefs for defendant-appellee.
Before McKAY, SEYMOUR, and TACHA, Circuit Judges.
Alfred Montoya brought this application for habeas corpus relief challenging the decision of the United States Parole Commission to set his parole date outside the applicable guideline range. The district court denied relief. Montoya appeals and we reverse. 1
S.Rep. No. 369, 94th Cong. 2d Sess. 18, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 335, 340.
The Commission is authorized to "deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines ... if it determines that there is good cause for so doing: Provided, that the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4206(c) (1982), repealed effective Nov. 1, 1987, by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Title II, Secs. 218(a)(5), 235, 98 Stat. 2027, 2031. However, if the guidelines are to perform their function of promoting both equality of treatment and the appearance of equity, departures