Owego Twp. v. Pfingsten
[…] 2. All required notices have properly been given as required by Chapter 24–07 of the North Dakota Century Code.
3. The Bagoon Road shall be altered so that the portion of the Bagoon Road lying next to the river in the Southwest Quarter (SW ¼) of Section 9, in Township 135, Range 53, Ransom County, North Dakota is moved to the North. The legal description attached as Exhibit A shall be the new location of the road."

[¶ 8] The order was filed with the Township Clerk the same day it was issued. The process followed for entry and filing the order was consistent with N.D.C.C. § 24–07–14 :

"Whenever ... the board of township supervisors shall lay out, alter, or discontinue any highway, it shall cause a survey thereof to be made when necessary, and it shall make out an accurate description of the highway so altered, discontinued, or laid out, and shall incorporate the same in an order to be signed by the members of such board, and shall cause such order, together with all the petitions and affidavits of service and posting of notices to be filed ... in the office of the township clerk, ..."

[¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 24–07–14, after the Township’s records are filed with the Clerk, the Clerk must wait at least thirty days before taking further action on the matter.