Owego Twp. v. Pfingsten
[…] II

[¶ 4] Pfingsten argues the district court erred by concluding his appeal was untimely under N.D.C.C. §§ 24–07–22 and 28–34–01. The parties do not dispute the facts material to our decision. When jurisdictional facts are not disputed, a district court’s subject matter jurisdiction over an appeal from a local governing body is a question of law, which we review de novo. Garaas v. Cass Cty. Joint Water Res. Dist. , 2016 ND 148, ¶ 6, 883 N.W.2d 436.

[¶ 5] Chapter 24–07, N.D.C.C., regulates proceedings for opening and vacating certain highways. Section 24–07–04 provides counties and townships with authority over their roads:

"Except as otherwise provided in this title, all proceedings for the opening, vacating, or changing of a highway outside of the limits of an incorporated city, including the acquisition of right of way when necessary, must be under the charge and in the name of:
* * * *
(2) The board of township supervisors of an organized township."

[¶ 6] On March 27, 2015 several Township residents filed a petition for alteration of road with the Township. Under N.D.C.C. § 24–07–05, that petition initiated the process authorized in the remainder of chapter 24–07. On May 24, 2016 the Township issued a resolution of necessity: