Owego Twp. v. Pfingsten
[…] [¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 24–07–14, after the Township’s records are filed with the Clerk, the Clerk must wait at least thirty days before taking further action on the matter. Specifically, the "township clerk may not record such order within thirty days, nor until a final decision is had, and not then unless such order is confirmed." Id.

[¶ 10] Along with the order to alter highway, on September 26, 2016 the Township issued and filed a statement of damages that concluded "[t]he amount of damages awarded to Mr. Pfingsten due to the road alteration is $9,000.00."

[¶ 11] Under N.D.C.C. § 24–07–16, damages sustained by laying out, altering or discontinuing any road may be ascertained by agreement of the owner and township or, absent agreement, "the same must be assessed in the manner herein prescribed before the road is opened, worked, or used." That section continues:

"In case the board and the owners of land claiming damages cannot agree ... the board in its award of damages shall specify the amount of damages awarded to each such owner, giving a brief description of such parcel of land in the award.