Ho‘omoana Found. v. Land Use Comm'n
[…] HRS § 205-41 (2017).

One important objective in identifying important agricultural lands was to "increase agricultural self-sufficiency for current and future generations." HRS § 205-42(b) (2017). Policies, plans, ordinances, and rules "shall promote the long-term viability of agricultural use of important agricultural lands" and shall "[d]iscourage the fragmentation of important agricultural lands and the conversion of these lands to nonagricultural uses." HRS § 205-43(2) (2017).

(b) Permitted and Prohibited Uses

In subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature restricted agricultural districts with a "productivity rating class A or B" to 23 permissible uses. HRS § 205-4.5(a). One such permissible use is "[p]ublic and private open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports, drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, and overnight camps." HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) (emphases added).

In subsection (b) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature mandated that any use not...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.