Chicago, I. & L. Ry. Co. v. Downey
[…] Unless the lands so taken shall be purchased or voluntarily given for the purposes aforesaid, compensation therefor shall be ascertained in the manner provided by law, and duly made by such corporation to the owners and persons interested in such lands; and the same, when so taken and compensation made, shall become a part of such intersecting road or highway, in such manner and on such terms as the adjacent parts of such highway may be held for highway purposes."

Section 12947, Burns' 1926, section 14116, Baldwin's 1934, 1 Rev.St.1852, § 22, c. 83, p. 409, section 55-617, Burns' 1933, including the title, reads:

(Title) "An Act to provide for the incorporation of railroad companies."

(Section 12947) "Whenever the track of such railroad shall cross a road or highway, such road or highway may be carried under or over the track, as may be most expedient; and in cases where an embankment or cutting shall make a change in the line of such road or highway desirable, with a view to a more easy ascent or descent, the said company may take such additional lands for the construction of such road or highway, or such new line, as may be deemed requisite by said directors. Unless the lands so taken shall be purchased or voluntarily given for the purposes aforesaid, compensation therefor shall be ascertained, in the manner in this act provided, as nearly as may be, and duly made by such corporation to the owners and persons interested in such lands; and the same, when so taken and compensation made, shall become part of such intersecting road or highway, in such manner and by such terms as the adjacent parts of such highway may be held for highway purposes."

Section 12931, Burns' 1926, section 14099, Baldwin's 1934 Acts 1852, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.