Hecla Min. Co. v. U.S.
[…] The basic issue in this case is whether the Durita property should be designated as a "processing site." Although the Naturita site was originally at issue in this suit, both parties have now agreed that Naturita is covered by UMTRCA and must be cleaned up as required by the statute. The parties have been unable, however, to agree on the disposition of the Durita site.

Section 7912 of UMTRCA directs the Secretary of Energy to designate, within one year, processing sites at or near twenty specified locations including Naturita, Colorado. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7912(a)(1) (1982). The statute also provides that:

Notwithstanding the one year limitation contained in this section, the Secretary may, after such one year period, include any area described in Section 7911(6)(B) of this title [describing sites in the vicinity of actual processing sites] as part of a processing site designated under this section if he determines such inclusion to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 7912(e)(2) (1982). The Durita site was not designated during the first year after UMTRCA was passed. Thus, plaintiff argues that the defendants should designate the Durita property as a processing site under section 7912(e)(2).