Doe v. Norwest Bank Minnesota, NA, Civ. No. 3-94-1434.
[…] Although Courts frequently state the requirement that a Complaint may not be dismissed unless plaintiff can prove "no set of facts in support" of the claim, the phrase is not applied literally, as is apparent from a review of the decisions granting motions to dismiss. It is clear, however, that the standard for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is a very high one.

McCarran-Ferguson Preemption

Voyager seeks dismissal of the RICO claims in Count Three of the Complaint based upon the provisions of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, which provides at 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b):

"(b) No act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance ... unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance ..."

Voyager contends that the provisions of this Act, require that application of RICO to the activity which is challenged in this case would have the effect of invalidating, impairing or superseding Minnesota law, and thus that the action should be dismissed.